Date:
Friday, August 19, 2005
Miles:
58
Bike:
Giant OCR2
Buddies:
Ridaho gang
We got a late start after Barbara's dog wandered off. We had fun searching all over the campground and eventually the dog showed up.
Then if was off to Thompson Pass. A forever climb at maybe 7 or 8 percent through the Bitterroot Mountains. Spectacular mountain views.
Then down to the historic town of Murray with its old log cabin post office.
The second pass of the day was Dobson Pass. This was a real killer. Much steeper than Thompson Pass. We were delirious. When we got to the top Larry said "what a terrible climb", to which I said "what a great climb!".
And then it was down to the start in Wallace and our loop was complete.
IMGP1119.jpg
Waiting for the dog.
IMGP1121.jpg
A nice bridge across the Clark Fork and then we'd leave the river for good.
IMGP1123.jpg
And then it was all up, up, and up.
IMGP1125.jpg
A welcoming sign.
IMGP1126.jpg
We could see the road way down the pass.
IMGP1130.jpg
The historic Murray Post Office
IMGP1132.jpg
At the top of Dobson Pass we were all delerious and singing old doo-wop songs.
IMGP1134.jpg
The downhill was fun.
IMGP1136.jpg
We made it back to Wallace. Congratulations!
IMGP1138.jpg
Let's eat!